A Registered Immigration Consulting Agency

Call Us

Tel: +61 ‭3 9629 6034‬

Fax: +61 3 9670 0172

mobile: +61 424 715 735‬

Email: info@sdpathway.com.au

Address: Level 7, 22 William Street, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia

Partner visa

Partner visa (subclasses 820 and 801)

 

The Partner visas (subclasses 820 and 801) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

 

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) is processed.

 

Partner visa | Eligibility

You must be married or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

 

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. This means you must have parental permission if you are 16 or 17 years of age.

 

You must have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.

 

Partner visa | Length of stay

  • On the temporary 820 visa, you can stay until a decision is made on your permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).
  • On the permanent 801 visa, you can stay permanently.

 

Stream

75 per cent of applications processed      

90 per cent of applications processed      

​820 - Temporary visa          

​20 Months

25 Months

801 - Permanent visa

​16 Months

​22 Months