A Registered Immigration Consulting Agency

Call Us

Tel: +61 ‭3 9629 6034‬

Fax: +61 3 9670 0172

mobile: +61 424 715 735‬

Email: info@sdpathway.com.au

Address: Level 7, 22 William Street, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia

Business Investment

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

This visa allows you to:

  • own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  • conduct business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor stream).
  • undertake an entrepreneurial activity in Australia (Entrepreneur stream).

 

Eligibility

You must:

  • be nominated by an eligible government organisation
  • be invited to apply for the visa
  • have experience in owning and operating a business (Business Innovation stream) or
  • have at least AUD 1.5 million to invest (Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD 5 million to invest (Significant Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD 15 million to invest (Premium Investor stream)
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream.

 

Length of stay:  Four years and three months

 

Processing Time

Stream

75 per cent of applications processed

90 per cent of applications processed

Business Innovation      

15 Months

22 Months

Significant Investor  

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.       

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.   

Investor

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Premium Investor

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Entrepreneur

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

 

Business Innovation Stream

You must:

  • be under 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory.
  • score at least 65 on the points test. Please see the Points test tab on this webpage for further information.
  • for two out of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have had an ownership interest in an established business or businesses that had at least AUD500 000 turnover in each of those years
  • own at least one of the following percentage of your nominated main business:
  • 51 per cent, if the business has a turnover of less than AUD400 000 per year
  • 30 per cent, if the business has a turnover of AUD400 000 or more per year
  • 10 per cent, if the business is a publicly listed company
  • have an overall successful business career
  • have a genuine desire to continuously own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

 

Investor stream

You must:

  • be under 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed investment will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory
  • score at least 65 on the points test. Please see the Points test tab on this webpage for further information.
  • have a high level of management skill in relation to the eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • have at least three years' experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments
  • have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured
  • have a genuine intention to live for at least two years in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment.

 

You, your partner, or you and your partner combined must:

  • for at least one of the five fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have directly managed one of the following:
  • a qualifying business in which you, your partner or you and your partner combined had at least 10 per cent ownership interest, or
  • eligible investments owned by you, your partner or you and your partner combined of at least AUD1.5million.
  • during the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have legally acquired net business, investment and personal assets of at least AUD2.25 million that are available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5 million in a state or territory government security using unencumbered funds accumulated from qualifying businesses or eligible investments and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years from date of issue in your nominating state or territory
  • have had no involvement in unacceptable activities.

 

Significant Investor stream

Please note that the rules that were in force at the time that you applied for your Significant Investor visa will continue to apply for the duration of your provisional visa, including any Extension stream visas you apply for that relate to that provisional visa.

You must have a genuine and realistic commitment to:

  • reside in the state or territory whose government agency nominated you,
  • continue your business and investment activity in Australia after the conclusion of your provisional visa,
  • live in Australia for at least 40 days per year (calculated cumulatively) for the duration of your provisional visa, or your spouse to live for at least 180 days per year (calculated cumulatively) for the duration of your provisional visa.